FreedomForAllSeasons Research Summary (Table Below)
[…] "In none of the above material sections, nor in any other statute that I have examined, can I find even a semblance of authority empowering the governor to call a constitutional convention by the exercise of any prerogative consequent upon his executive power."
Attorney General Washington Territory J. B. Metcalfe
Shortly after January 26, 1889 |
Washington State No Proof of Lawful Government |
Article I. Legislative, Declaration of Rights, Section 31, 1889 Constitutions and current Amended |
|
"No standing army shall be kept up by this state in time of peace, and no
soldier shall in time of peace be quartered in any house without the consent
of its owner, nor in time of war except in the manner prescribed by law."
|
Jack's comment: In Washington State, we have federal military troops
occupying Ft. Lewis & McChord AFB and the Bangor submarine base all
reporting to the President in Washington D.C. Inc. The State National
Guard are currently under the State Governor. Ex Governor Locke has let